JULIE NISKANENresume
 
             
             
             
       
  Education
  2008 University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
              Master of Fine Arts in printmaking 
  2005  Iowa State University, College of Design, Ames, IA
              Bachelor of Fine Arts (focus in printmaking, painting, & art history)
     
  Additional Study and Workshops
  2008 College Art Association 96th annual conference, Dallas, TX
        Advice for Beginning & Inexperienced Instructors
                Presenters: Mika Cho and Carol Reynolds
        Job Hunt 101, Presenter: David M. Sokol
        Grant-writing for Artists, Presenter: Barbara Bernstein
        Digital Tools in the Traditional Classroom
                Presenter: Christopher Jagers
        Finding a Place for Yourself in the Art World
                Presenters: Jackie Battenfield and Joanne Mattera
  2007 Frogman’s Press & Gallery Workshop, Vermillion, SD
        Intaglio with Victoria Goro-Rapoport
        The Painted Page (book and box making) with James Bailey
  2006 Frogman’s Press & Gallery Workshop, Vermillion, SD
        Stone Lithography with David Morrison
        Tonal Intaglio with Art Werger
  2005 Frogman’s Press & Gallery Workshop, Vermillion, SD
        Color Intaglio with Gary Kaulitz
        Stone Lithography with Cynthia Osborne
  2005 Iowa State University, Ames, IA, graduate course in printmaking
  2004 Frogman’s Press & Gallery Workshop, Vermillion, SD
        Etching workshop with Nicole Hand
  2003 ISU Study Abroad, Rome, Italy (art history & mixed-media)
  2000-01 North Shore Art League, Winnetka, IL – figure drawing and painting
  1997-98 Center for Creative Arts, Yorklyn, DE – drawing and painting
   
  Teaching and Work Experience
  2013 Full-time Art Instructor, Wake Technical Community College, Raleigh, NC. Teaching Art
        Appreciation, Art History Survey I & II
, and studio art courses.
  2010-2013 Adjunct Art Instructor, Wake Technical Community College, Raleigh, NC. Taught Art
        Appreciation, Art History Survey I & II, Drawing I, and Painting I.
  2013 Adjunct Art Instructor, Durham Technical Community College, Durham, NC. Taught Drawing I.
  2010-2011 Adjunct Art Instructor, Sandhills Community College, Pinehurst, NC. Taught Art Appreciation,
       Art History Survey II, Printmaking II, and Drawing II.
  2008-2010 Adjunct Art Instructor, Central Carolina Community College, Sanford, NC. Taught Drawing I
        and Art Appreciation.
  2008-2010 Artspace visual art center, Raleigh, NC. Figure drawing moderator.
  2008-10 Adjunct Art Instructor, Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville, NC. Taught
       Drawing I, Printmaking I, Design I, Art Appreciation, Art History Survey I, Art History
       Survey II, Portfolio and Resume, and Advanced Studio Art. I also helped to get their new
       printmaking program up and running.
  2008-09 Adjunct Art Instructor, Piedmont Community College, Roxboro, NC. Taught Drawing I,
        Drawing II, Painting I, Art History Survey I, and Art Appreciation.
  2006-08 Art Instructor, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD. Taught Drawing I courses.
  2005-06 Exhibitions Curator of University Art Gallery, University of South Dakota,Vermillion, SD.
        Arranged & installed exhibitions, organized vault & gallery storage, matted & framed art.
  2000-01 North Shore Art League, Winnetka, IL. Studio maintenance, inventory, assisted teaching
        children’s art classes.
   
  Visiting Artist/Workshops Conducted
  2013 Taught a mezzotint workshop, Rockin Out, at Frogman's Print and Paper workshops,
       Vermillion, SD
    Gave a series of master classes at the International Mezzotint Festival, Ekaterinburg Museum of        Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  2012 Artist in Residence, Tryon Palace, New Bern, NC. Worked on a series of prints and drawings and
       led a series of printmaking workshops as part of a Challenge America Fast-Track Grant from
       the National Endowment for the Arts.
  Drawing with Charcoal: Nature Excursion, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  Visiting artist at Francis Marion University, Florence, SC. Conducted a mezzotint demonstration,
        artist lecture, and dry-point workshop.
  2011 Drawing with Charcoal, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  Flower Frenzy, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  2010 Drawing from Nature, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  Drawing with Charcoal, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  College Prep -Design Skills, Artspace Summer Art Program, Raleigh, NC
  2009 “Rock On II,” Mezzotint workshop at The Print Studio of 311 W. Martin Street Studios &
        Galleries, Raleigh, NC
  Visiting artist at the University of North Carolina, Pembroke, NC. Combined mezzotint and
        etching workshop, and visiting artist lecture.
  "Acid Reigns," etching workshop at The Print Studio of 311 W. Martin Street Studios &
        Galleries, Raleigh, NC
        2008 “Rock On,” Mezzotint workshop at The Print Studio of 311 W. Martin Street Studios &
        Galleries, Raleigh, NC
  2007 Set up printmaking studio and conducted an etching workshop; taught non-toxic hard-ground
        and aquatint, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
  2006 Mezzotint workshop, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
   
  Gallery Representation
          Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA
                http://www.davidsongalleries.com/home.php
          Artspace, Raleigh, NC
                http://www.artspacenc.org/
     
  Juried Exhibitions
  2013 International Mezzotint Festival, Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  2011 International Mezzotint Festival, Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  Los Angeles Printmaking Society Juried Members Exhibition, City of Brea Art Gallery, Brea, CA
       
Juror: Mike McGee
  Artspace New Works Exhibition, Artspace, Raleigh, NC
        Juror: Melissa Peden
  2010 New World / Old World 2010 MAPC Members' Juried Exhibition, The Catherine G. Murphy
        Gallery, St. Catherine University, St. Paul, MN
        Juror: Thomas E. Rassieur, Curator of Prints and Drawings, Minneapolis Institute of Arts
  "Shy Rabbit Print National 2," Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, Pagosa Springs, CO
        Juror: Yuji Hiratsuka
  Raleigh Fine Art Society's North Carolina Artists Exhibition, Progress Energy Center for the
        Performing Arts, Raleigh, NC
        Juror: John Beerman
  Mid America Print Council Juried Members Exhibition, Elzay Gallery, Ohio Northern
        University, Ada, OH
        Juror: John Lysak
  2009-12 Southern Graphics Council Traveling Show. First venue: Southern Graphics Council 2009
        conference at Columbia College, Chicago, IL
        Juror: Warrington Colescott
  2009 Third Annual Printmakers of North Carolina Exhibition, 311 West Martin Street Galleries and
        Studios, Raleigh, NC. Honorable Mention Award.
        Jurors: Kelley McChesney, Director, Flanders Art Gallery and Tamar Harris-Warren,
        curator for Flanders Art Gallery
  Los Angeles Printmaking Society's 20th National Exhibition, Los Angeles Municipal Gallery,
        Los Angeles, CA
        Juror: Peter Frank
  Mid America Print Council Juried Members Exhibition, Palmina F. and Stephen S. Pace
        Galleries, University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN
        Juror: Janet Ballweg
  Exchange Gallery Exhibit, Visual Art Exchange, Raleigh, NC
  Womanmade Gallery Annual Members Exhibition, Womanmade Gallery, Chicago, IL
        Juror: Judithe Hernández
  "30 and Beyond: College of Design Alumni Exhibition," Gallery 181, Iowa State University,             Ames, IA
        Curator: David McFadden, Museum of Arts & Design, NYC
  "Big Impressions: NC Prints," Printmakers of North Carolina juried exhibition, Cary Town
        Hall, Cary, NC
        Juror: Adam Cave
  Unfettered, Visual Art Exchange, Raleigh, NC. Third Place Award.
        Juror: Mario Gallucci, Curatorial Assistant, Greenhill Center for NC Art, Greensboro, NC
  Undefined, Desotorow Gallery, Savannah, GA
        Curator: Eun Lee
  The Boston Printmakers’ 2009 North American Print Biennial, 808 Gallery, Boston University,
        Boston, MA
        Juror: Roberta Waddell
  2008-09 2008 Pacific States Biennial National Print Exhibition, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Campus
        Center Gallery, Hilo, Hawaii. PSBN Purchase Award, Hawaii State Foundation on
        Culture and the Arts Purchase Award.
        Juror: Tomie Arai
  2008 2008 Pacific Rim International Print Exhibition, Sofa Gallery, University of Canterbury,
        Christchurch, New Zealand
  “Town & Country,” sponsored by the Visual Art Exchange Association & Gallery and the
        Junior League of Raleigh, Raleigh Convention Center, Raleigh, NC
        Jurors: Rory Parnell, Bob Rankin, and Kathleen Reider
  “Agoraphobia,” Mid America Print Council Members Show, Minnesota State University
        Moorhead Gallery, Moorhead, MN
        Juror: Beauvais Lyons
  “Printmaking Today,” Contemporary Review of Fine Art Printmaking, Dedalo Center for
        Contemporary Art, Castiglione a Casauria, Italy
        Jurors: Colleen Corradi, Tomomi Ono, Paolo Cospito, Annarita Gaeta, Rolando Fidani
  Washington Printmakers National Small Works 2008, Washington Printmakers Gallery,
        Washington DC. First Place Award.
        Juror: Ann Shafer, Assistant Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs, Baltimore
        Museum of Art
  Washington Pavilion Arts Night Exhibition & Benefit Auction, Sioux Falls, SD
  Manifest Gallery 2007 International Drawing Annual exhibition in print, Manifest Creative
        Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Cincinnati, OH
  “Gallery 1905 National Small Print Exhibition,” Sycamore, IL
        Juror: Joseph D’Uva
  Næstved International Exhibition of Contemporary Mini Square Prints, Røennebæksholm Arts
        and Culture Center, Næstved, Denmark
        Curator: Torben Soeborg
  21st annual Wilber Stilwell Exhibition, Honorable Mention award, University of South Dakota,
        Vermillion, SD
        Juror: Douglas Russell
  Ingenious Imprints, Longwood University, Farmville, VA
        Juror: Mary Holland
  7th Annual Janet Turner National Print Competition Exhibition, California State University,
        Chico, CA
        Juror: Karen Breuer
  Twenty-first Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, University of Wisconsin-Parkside,
        Kenosha, WI
        Juror: Karla Hackenmiller
  “Endless Imagination,” 3rd Governor’s Statewide Biennial Art Exhibition,
        Dahl Arts Center, Rapid City, SD
        South Dakota Arts Museum, Brookings, SD
        Dakotah Prairie Museum, Aberdeen, SD
        University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
        South Dakota Cultural Heritage Center, Pierre, SD
        Jurors: John Day, John Rychtarik, and Mary Maxon
  29th Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition, Columbia College, Columbia, MO
        Juror: Robert Mueller
  2007 “Sixty Square Inches,” 16th Biennial Small Print Exhibition, Purdue University Galleries,
        West Lafayette, IN
        Juror: Janet Ballweg
  “Los Angeles Printmaking Society 19th National Exhibition: Another View,” Los Angeles, CA
        Juror: Linda Lyke
  Powderhorn Art Fair, Minneapolis, MN
  Washington Pavilion Arts Night Exhibition & Benefit Auction, Sioux Falls, SD
  Briar Cliff Review Art Show, Sioux City Arts Center, Sioux City, IA
        Juror: Tricia Currans-Sheehan
  Wilber Stilwell Exhibition, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
        Juror: David Merhib
  2006-07 15th National Florida Printmakers Exhibition, Miami, FL
        Juror: Joe Sanders
  2006 Craftsman Creek Gallery, Sioux Falls, SD
  “Gallery 1905 National Small Print Exhibition,” Sycamore, IL
        Juror: Michael Barnes
  “Celebrating Contemporary Printmaking 2006,” Hudson Gallery, Sylvania, OH
        Juror: Janet Ballweg
  Mid America Print Council Members Exhibition, Dairy Barn Art Center, Athens, OH
        Juror: David Morrison
  Des Moines Arts Festival, Emerging Artist, Des Moines, IA
  “Size Matters” Exhibition, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL
        Juror: Lari R. Gibbons
  Wilber Stilwell Exhibition, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
        Juror: Mark Masuoka
  2005 Des Moines Arts Festival, Emerging Artist, Des Moines, IA
  Focus Exhibition, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
        Juror: Mary Mello-Nee
  Print and Photo Exhibition, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
        Juror: David Kamm
  Social Justice Show, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
        Juror: Laurie Elizabeth Talbot Hall
  37th Annual Clay, Fiber, Paper, Glass, Metal, Wood Exhibition, Octagon Center for the Arts,
        Ames, IA
        Juror: Sarah Perkins
  25th Design Annual Show, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
        Jurors: Regina Smith and Lu Ann Cagin
  2004 Community of Artists Exhibit, Octagon Center for the Arts, Ames, IA
        Juror: Patricia Kimle
  2003 Studies in Creativity Exhibition, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
        Juror: Maureen Seamonds
   
  Group Exhibitions
  2013 Frogman's Faculty Exhibition, John A. Day Gallery, Warren M. Lee Fine Arts Center, University
        of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  2012 Ink, Kondos Gallery, Sacramento City College, Sacramento, CA
    Both Sides of the Brain, mezzotint portfolio exhibits:       
        Basile Gallery, Herron School of Art, Indianapolis, IN
        Washington Printmakers Gallery, Silver Springs, MD
        Gallery 215, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL

  The Vocabulary of Printmaking: Its Origins and Techniques, Waterworks Visual Arts Center,
        Salisbury, NC
  This & That, Harris Warren Gallery, Wake Forest, NC
  American Impressions: Contemporary Printmaking, Shanghai International Convention Center
        and the Shanghai Electric Company, Shanghai, China (April, 2012)
  2011 Winter Show 2011, Greenhill Center for NC Art, Greensboro, NC
  Fifth Annual Printmakers of North Carolina Exhibition, 311 West Martin St. Galleries & Studios,
       Raleigh, NC
  "Multiples" - an invitational printmaking show, Cleveland County Art Center, Shelby, NC
  Natural Wonders, USD Alumni Exhibition, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  accession: Recent Acquisitions from the Art in Public Places Collection; highlights extraordinary
       recent additions to the exceptional work collected by the Hawai'i State Foundation on Culture
       and the Arts, Diamond Head Gallery, Honolulu, HI
  Printmaking 101, Reagan National Airport, Arlington, VA
  Mezzotints: An International Selection, Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA
  In Black and White, printmaking exhibition, Artspace, Raleigh, NC
  2010 Director's Cut Exhibition, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Silver Spring, MD
  Contemporary Mezzotints, Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA
  Manipulating Light, International mezzotint invitational exhibition, 311 West Martin Street
        Galleries & Studios, Raleigh, NC
  Dual Focus, printmaking and photograph exhibition, Block Gallery, Raleigh, NC
        Curated by Rachel Berry, Director of exhibitions and programs, Visual Art Exchange and
        Sarah Powers, Executive Director, Visual Art Exchange
  "Mezzotint: Discover the New World," Irbit Fine Art Museum, Irbit, Russia
  2009-10 "The Print Fantastic," invitational printmaking exhibition, Theatre Art Galleries, High Point, NC
        Curator: John Gall
  2009 8th Annual Collectors Gala, fundraiser exhibition and auction, Artspace, Raleigh, NC
  University of South Dakota Art Alumni Exhibition, Main Gallery of the Warren M. Lee Center
        for Fine Arts, Vermillion, SD
  "Up in the Air," 311 W. Martin Street Studios & Galleries artists' show, Raleigh, NC
  Mid America Print Council 2009 Members Salon, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory
        and Educational Foundation, Cleveland, OH
  "Fayetteville Tech Under Pressure," Invitational printmaking exhibition, Fine Art Gallery,
        Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville, NC
        Curated by Julie Niskanen
  "Mezzotint: Out of Darkness," Yekaterinburg, Russia
        Yekaterinburg Regional Museum, Yekaterinburg, Russia
        Kurgan Museum of Fine Arts, Kurgan, Russia
        Tyumen Museum of Fine Arts, Tyumen, Russia
  "North Carolina Faculty Present..." Cape Fear Studios, Fayetteville, NC
  Faculty Art Show, Piedmont Community College, Yanceyville, NC
  2008 Best of the North Carolina Printmakers, 311 W. Martin Street Studios & Galleries, Raleigh, NC
  “Issues,” 311 W. Martin Street Studios & Galleries artists' show, Raleigh, NC
  “Extreme Proportions,” Vermillion Area Arts Council, Vermillion, SD
  “Another View of the Unnoticed,” Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, duo show with
        Mark Stemwedel, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  “A Night For the Arts,” benefit auction for the Octagon Arts Center, Ames, IA
  2007 “Considerations of The Disregarded,” duo show with Katie Hayes, Vermillion Area Arts
        Council, Vermillion, SD
  “Frogman’s Assistants Exhibition,” University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  “Peace and Conflict,” University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  “Pots and Prints,” duo show with Dan Bartos, G.A.R. Hall Art Gallery, Yankton, SD
  2006-07 USD Faculty and Graduate Student Show, University Center, Sioux Falls, SD
  2006 Drawing Show, Washington Street Art Center, Vermillion, SD
  Riverwalk Café, Sioux Falls, SD
  University of South Dakota Printmaking Show, Yankton, SD
  University of South Dakota Traveling Graduate Show
  “Frogman’s Portfolio Exhibition,” W. H. Over Museum, University of South Dakota,
        Vermillion, SD
  “Frogman’s Assistants Exhibition,” University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
  “Transformative Process,” duo show with Carrie Lingscheit, Nuance Gallery, Beresford, SD
  2005 North Shore Art League Printmaking Show, Winnetka, IL
  “Phase Two,” The Des Moines Project Gallery, Des Moines, IA
  Frogman’s Press & Gallery Portfolio Exchange Exhibit, Coffee Shop Gallery, Vermillion, SD
  Focus Grant Exhibition, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
  Portfolio Exchange Exhibition for Southern Graphics Council, Washington, D.C.
  2004 BFA Exhibition, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
  Portfolio Exchange Exhibit, Mid America Print Council, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
  Frogman’s Press & Gallery Portfolio Exchange Exhibit, Coffee Shop Gallery, Vermillion, SD
  Portfolio Exchange Exhibit, Southern Graphics Council, Rutger’s University, New Brunswick, NJ
  College of Design Rome (Italy) Show, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
     
  Solo Exhibitions
  2012 Still Moments, one of the solo shows at The Vocabulary of Printmaking: Its Origins and
        Techniques
, Waterworks Visual Arts Center, Salisbury, NC
  2010 Contemplations on Nature, Theater Art Galleries, High Point, NC
  Undercurrents, Artspace, Raleigh, NC
  Microcosms, Nature Art Gallery, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC
  2009 Natural Reflections, Fayetteville Museum of Art, Gallery 208, Fayetteville, NC
  Natural Occurrences, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC
    A Closer Look, Page-Walker Arts & History Center, Cary, NC
    Solo Exhibition, Fine Art Gallery, Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville, NC
  2008 Transitions, M Street Gallery, Raleigh, NC
  2007 Reliquaries, Vermillion Area Arts Council, Vermillion, SD
  2005 Featured artist with solo show of 33 pieces at Café Diem, Ames Art Walk, Ames, IA
  2004 Solo show, Stomping Grounds Café, Ames, IA
   
  Related Experiences
  2013 Gave a series of master classes and spoke at the exhibition opening for the International
       Mezzotint Festival at the Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, Russia. Also
       was on several television news interviews about the mezzotint festival and spoke about the
       technique of mezzotint.
  2010 Mezzotint: Invigorating A Traditional Method, mezzotint demonstration at the Mid America Print
        Council Conference, Minneapolis, MN
    Interview with the Raleigh Television Network about my work in an exhibition at the Block
        Gallery in Raleigh: Dual Focus.
  2009 Artist talk and demonstration at reception for Natural Occurrences, solo exhibition at the
        Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC
  Visiting artist lecture and workshop at the University of North Carolina, Pembroke, NC
  2007 Assistant to Victoria Goro-Rapoport in an intaglio workshop and assistant to James Bailey in
        book-making workshop, at Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop
  2006 USD Art Foundations Committee
  2006 Assistant to David Morrison, stone lithography workshop at Frogman's Print & Paper workshop
  2005-6 University Art Galleries Advisory Committee, University of South Dakota
  2005 Assistant to Cynthia Osborne, stone lithography course at Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop
  2004-5 Senator on the Design Council, Iowa State University
  2004-5 President of Iowa State University Print Society
  2004 Treasurer of Iowa State University Print Society
  2001-3 North Shore Art League, Winnetka, IL. Volunteer, assisting in children’s art classes, studio
        maintenance, and inventory
 
  Exhibitions and Portfolios Curated
  2010 Juror for the 2010 Annual Fine Art League of Cary members' Show, Page-Walker Arts and
        History Center, Cary, NC
    Juror for the Pembroke Undergraduate Research Center Symposium, University of North
        Carolina, Pemroke, NC
    Curated Manipulating Light, an international mezzotint invitational exhibition, 311 West Martin
        Street Galleries & Studios, Raleigh, NC
    Juror of the 2010 Young People's Fine Arts Festival, Arts Council of Moore County, Southern
        Pines, NC
  2009 Juried "Artfest 2009," an exhibition of the Person County Arts Council, Kirby Gallery,
        Roxboro, NC
  Curated "Fayetteville Tech Under Pressure," an invitational printmaking show of regional
        North Carolina printmakers, Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fine Art Gallery,
        Fayetteville, NC
  2008-9 Organized and curated "Communionis Natura," a portfolio exchange between American
        women printmakers
 
  Collections
  Herron School of Art, Indianapolis, IN
Northern Illinois University, School of Art, DeKalb, IL
Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, MD
Town of Cary public art collection, Cary, NC
University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke, NC
Dedalo Center for Contemporary Art, Castiglione a Casauria, Italy
Grafisk Værksted\Næstved, Næstved, Denmark
University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Americas Biennial Exhibition Research Archives
Permanent Collection Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology, Christchurch,
        New Zealand
University of Colorado Special Collection, Boulder, CO
Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL
Ina Mae Rude Entrepreneur Center, Grand Forks, ND
South Dakota Art Museum, Brookings, SD
Washington Pavilion of Arts and Science, Visual Arts Center, Sioux Falls, SD
Frogman’s Press & Gallery permanent collection, Beresford, SD
Southern Graphics Council Archive at University of Mississippi
Rutgers Conference Committee
Amity Foundation
Mid America Print Council Archives
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Iowa State University Print Society, Ames, IA
   
  Grants and Awards
  2012 Artist in Residence, Tryon Palace, New Bern, NC. Worked on a series of prints and drawings and
       led a series of printmaking workshops as part of a Challenge America Fast-Track Grant from
       the National Endowment for the Arts.
  2009 Award of Recognition, Artspace, December, 2009
  Honorable Mention Award, Third Annual Printmakers of North Carolina Exhibition, 311 West
        Martin Street Galleries and Studios, Raleigh, NC
        Jurors: Kelley McChesney, Director, Flanders Art Gallery and Tamar Harris-Warren,
        curator for Flanders Art Gallery
  Peoples' Choice Award, "Big Impressions: NC Prints," Printmakers of North Carolina juried
        exhibition, Cary Town Hall, Cary, NC
  Third Place Award – Unfettered, Visual Art Exchange, Raleigh, NC
        Juror: Mario Gallucci, Curatorial Assistant, Greenhill Center for NC Art, Greensboro, NC
  2008 Hawaii State Foundation on Culture and the Arts Purchase Award from the 2008 Pacific States
       Biennial National Print Exhibition
  First Place Award – Washington Printmakers National Small Works Exhibition, Washington
        Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC. Award given by juror: Ann Shafer (Assistant
        Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs at the Baltimore Museum of Art).
  Honorable Mention Award, Wilber Stilwell Exhibition, University of South Dakota,
        Vermillion, SD
  2005 Graduate assistantship (gallery management and teaching), University of South Dakota,
        Vermillion, SD
  Dean’s List, Iowa State University
  2004 Dean’s List, Iowa State University
  Focus Grant, competitive arts grant, Iowa State University
  2003 Dean’s List, Iowa State University
  2000 Wilmette Arts Guild Student Art Show, Honorable Mention, Wilmette, IL 
  2000 Woman’s Club of Evanston Art Show, First Place, Evanston, IL
   
  Publications
    Time Out! Salisbury Post, Aug. 16-22, 2012, description of my work and reproduction of my
        artwork, p. 6D and 7D
  International Mezzotint Festival 2011 Publication; Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts,
        Ekaterinburg, Russia; (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 198)
    Independent Weekly, June 2, 2010
        Solo show, Undercurrents at Artspace mentioned, p. 21
    Davidson Galleries Original Antique & Contemporary Works; Catalog List No. 75 -
        Spring/Summer 2010
    Los Angeles Printmaking Society 20th National Exhibition Catalog, 2009
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 150)
    "Natural Reflections at Gallery 208," written by Janice Burton. Up and Coming Weekly
       
Newspaper. Volume 14, Issue 33, August 26 - September 1, 2009.
        (Reproduction of my artwork on front cover; reproduction of my artwork and article about
        my solo show, p. 9)
  Galleries: A guide to Washington/Baltimore metropolitan area art galleries, summer 2009
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 11)
  "Mezzotint: Out of Darkness," exhibition catalog from an international mezzotint exhibition in
        Yekaterinburg, Russia, 2009
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 13, 34, & 35)
  Traveling Print Exhibition of the Southern Graphics Council catalogue, 2009-12
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 1)
  The Boston Printmakers 2009 North American Print Biennial catalogue
        (Reproduction of my artwork)
  "Fine Art Gallery Exhibit is Under Pressure" written by Soni Martin. Up and Coming Weekly
       
Newspaper. Volume 14, Issue 11, March 18-24, 2009.
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 14, and a few paragraphs about my work and curating)
  "Teachers Get Gold Stars at Cape Fear Studios Exhibit," written by Soni Martin, Feb. 03,
        2009. Up and Coming Weekly Newspaper. Volume 14, Issue 5, Feb. 4-10, 2009.
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 15, and a few paragraphs about my prints and teaching)
  2008 Pacific States Biennial National Print Exhibition Catalogue, University of Hawaii at Hilo.
       
(Reproduction of my artwork and mentioned as an award winner)
  2008 Pacific Rim International Print Exhibition Catalogue, University of Canterbury,
        New Zealand.
(Reproduction of my artwork, p. 16)
  Næstved International Mini Print Exhibition Catalogue, from exhibition at Rønnebæksholm
        Arts & Culture Centre, Næstved, Denmark, 2008.                                 
        (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 18)
  21st Parkside National Small Print Exhibition Catalogue, University of Wisconsin-Parkside,
       2008. (Reproduction of my artwork, p. 16)
  Sixty Square Inches, 16th Biennial North American Small Print Competition Catalogue, Purdue
        University Galleries, 2008. (Reproduction of my artwork)
  Connections, Loyola Academy newsletter, Spring 2007, p. 2, (Article on etching workshop)
  The Briar Cliff Review, Volume 19, 2007, Eleventh Annual Fiction, Poetry and Creative
        Nonfiction magazine. (Reproductions of artwork, p. 18, p. 49)
  Florida Printmakers 15th National Print Competition Catalogue, 2007
        (Reproduction of artwork, image #39)
  Sketch, Spring 2005, Volume 69.2, Iowa State University publication of creative works
        (Reproduction of artwork on the front cover, p. 50, p. 64)
   
  Professional Organizations
  2009-Current Artspace Artists Association, Raleigh, NC (www.artspacenc.org)
  2008-Current Printmakers of North Carolina (PoNC), Raleigh, NC (www.printmakersofnc.com)
    International Mezzotint Society (www.math.ufl.edu/~glover/mezzotint.html)
  2007-Current Los Angeles Printmaking Society (www.laprintmakers.com)
  2005-Current Southern Graphics Council (www.southerngraphics.org/)
  2004-Current Mid America Print Council (www.midamericaprintcouncil.org/)
  2004-Current American Print Alliance (www.printalliance.org/)
  2008-10 Visual Art Exchange association & gallery, Raleigh, NC (www.visualartexchange.org/)
    Boston Printmakers, Boston, MA (www.bostonprintmakers.org)
  2006-09 Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL (http://womanmade.org/)
  2007 College Art Association
  2004-05 Iowa State University Gaffer’s Guild, glass blowing club
  2000-07 North Shore Art League member, Winnetka, IL
   
  Portfolio Exchanges
  2012 "Both Sides of the Brain," mezzotint portfolio exchange organized by Aaron S. Coleman
  2009 International Mezzotint Society portfolio exchange
    “Communionis Natura,” portfolio exchange between American women printmakers,
        organized and curated by Julie Niskanen
  “Man Overboard,” print portfolio exchange organized by Blake Sanders
  2008 “As You Wish Portfolio,” an international portfolio exchange organized by Melanie Yazzie
  International Mezzotint Society portfolio exchange
  "Dark Visions," portfolio exchange between Newman University, the University of South
        Dakota, and Wichita State University.
  2006 "Blindfolds," an exchange between American and Scottish Printmakers
  Frogman’s Press and Gallery 25th anniversary juried portfolio exchange
  2005 Frogman’s Press and Gallery 24th annual portfolio exchange
  Southern Graphics Council International Conference portfolio exchange
  Cascade Print Exchange, Oregon University
  2004 Southern Graphics Council International Conference portfolio exchange
  Iowa State University’s International Postcard Exchange
  Frogman’s Press and Gallery 23rd annual portfolio exchange
   
  Open Portfolios
  2013 Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop, Vermillion, SD  
  2010 Southern Graphics Council Conference, Philadelphia, PA
  2009 Southern Graphics Council Conference, Chicago, IL
  2008 Southern Graphics Council Conference, Richmond, VA
  2007 Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop, Vermillion, SD       
  Southern Graphics Council Conference, Kansas City, MO
  2006 Mid America Print Council Conference, Athens, OH
  Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop, Vermillion, SD
  Southern Graphics Council Conference, Madison, WI
  2005 Frogman’s Print & Paper workshop, Vermillion, SD
  Southern Graphics Council Conference, Washington, D.C.
  2004 Mid America Print Council Conference, Lincoln, NE
   
  Printing Assistant
  2006 Michael Barnes, Vermillion, SD
  Rocky Toner, Vermillion, SD
  Larry Schuh, Vermillion, SD
  2005 Ryan O’Malley, Vermillion, SD
  Robert Farber, Vermillion, SD
   
  Technical Printmaking Skills
  Intaglio: mezzotint, dry-point, engraving, hard-ground line etching, aquatint, and soft-ground
        etching in both non-toxic and traditional methods, on both copper and zinc plates. I have
        worked with various other etching techniques such as spit-bite, litho crayon resist aquatint,
        marbling, tusche wash, toner wash, and crackle techniques. Collagraph techniques
        including additive textural techniques, acrylic medium, and digital ImageOn.
  Lithography: aluminum plate lithography and digital aluminum plate photo-lithography. Stone
        lithography: traditional drawing methods, reductive methods, tusche washes, sharpie
        methods, and multiple color runs. Also new media such as Smart Plates and Pronto Plates.
  Monotype: reductive monotypes, traced monotypes, additive monotypes, and multiple color and
        multiple plate monotypes.
  Relief printmaking: woodcut, reductive woodcut, digital solar plate (photo-polymer plate) prints,
        and also 4’ x 8’ woodcuts printed with a steamroller
  Silk-screen: reductive methods, stenciling, and photo water-based silk-screen.
  Book and box making: basic box making and portfolio boxes, concertina books, Coptic stitch,
        case binding, Japanese book-binding, long stitch binding, and altered books.
  Photography: traditional silver-based dark room processes and digital photography.
   
  Computer Skills
  Adept with Mac OS X and Microsoft Windows XP. Proficient with: Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe Dreamweaver, Adobe InDesign, Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft PowerPoint, and many forms of digital photography equipment.